Skip to main content

589 posts tagged with "Blockchain"

General blockchain technology and innovation

View all tags

Solana's Alpenglow: The 100x Speed Upgrade That Could Bring Wall Street's Trading Desks On-Chain

· 8 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

What if your blockchain confirmed transactions faster than you could blink? That's not science fiction—it's the promise of Solana's Alpenglow upgrade, which slashes finality from 12.8 seconds to just 150 milliseconds. For context, the average human blink takes 300-400 milliseconds. When Alpenglow goes live in Q1 2026, Solana won't just be faster than other blockchains—it will be faster than human perception.

This isn't just a technical flex. The upgrade represents the most fundamental rearchitecture of Solana's consensus mechanism since the network's launch, abandoning the iconic Proof-of-History system that once defined it. And the implications extend far beyond bragging rights: at these speeds, the line between centralized exchanges and decentralized protocols effectively disappears.

What Alpenglow Actually Changes

At its core, Alpenglow replaces Solana's existing Tower BFT and Proof-of-History (PoH) consensus mechanisms with two new protocols: Votor and Rotor. The community approved the upgrade (SIMD-0326) with 98.27% validator support in September 2025, signaling near-unanimous confidence in the architectural overhaul.

Votor: Off-Chain Voting, On-Chain Proof

The most radical change is moving consensus voting off-chain. Today, Solana validators broadcast voting transactions directly on the blockchain—consuming bandwidth and adding latency. Votor eliminates this overhead entirely.

Under the new system, validators exchange votes through a dedicated network layer. Once a block leader collects sufficient votes, they aggregate hundreds or thousands of signatures into a single, compact "finality certificate" using BLS signature aggregation. Only this certificate gets published on-chain.

Votor employs a dual-path finalization system:

  • Fast Finalization: If a block receives ≥80% stake approval in the first voting round, it's immediately finalized. This is the happy path—one round, done.
  • Slow Finalization: If approval falls between 60% and 80%, a second round triggers. If the second round also reaches ≥60%, the block finalizes. This backup path ensures robustness without sacrificing speed.

Both paths run concurrently, meaning finalization happens as soon as either succeeds. In practice, most blocks should finalize in a single 100-150ms round.

Rotor: Rethinking Data Distribution

If Votor handles consensus, Rotor handles getting data to validators fast enough for Votor to work. The current Turbine protocol uses a multi-layer tree with a fanout of 200 nodes per layer. Rotor simplifies this to a single-hop model: relay nodes distribute shreds (data fragments) directly to validators without multiple bounces.

The design philosophy is elegant: speed of light is still too slow. When you're targeting 150ms finality, every network hop matters. By minimizing hops and using stake-weighted relay paths, Rotor achieves 18ms block propagation under typical conditions—fast enough that Votor can do its job within the target window.

The Death of Proof-of-History

Perhaps most symbolically, Alpenglow abandons Proof-of-History, the cryptographic clock that was Solana's signature innovation. PoH provided a trustless ordering of events without validators needing to communicate, but it introduced complexity that Alpenglow's architects deemed unnecessary for the speed targets.

The replacement is simpler: a fixed 400ms block time with validators maintaining local timeout timers. If the leader delivers data in time, validators vote. If not, they vote to skip. The elegance of PoH remains admirable, but it's being sacrificed on the altar of raw performance.

Why 150 Milliseconds Matters

For most blockchain users, 12-second finality is already "instant enough." You tap a button, wait a moment, and your swap completes. But Solana isn't optimizing for casual DeFi users—it's positioning for markets that measure time in microseconds.

High-Frequency Trading Goes On-Chain

Traditional financial markets operate on millisecond timing. High-frequency trading firms spend billions to shave microseconds off execution. Solana's current 12.8-second finality was always a non-starter for these players. At 150ms, the calculus changes fundamentally.

"At these speeds, Solana could realize Web2-level responsiveness with L1 finality, unlocking new use cases that require both speed and cryptographic certainty," the Solana Foundation stated. Translation: the same traders who pay premium rents for co-located servers in Nasdaq data centers might find Solana's transparent, programmable trading infrastructure compelling.

On-chain order books become viable. Perpetual futures can update positions without arbitrage risk. Market makers can quote tighter spreads knowing their hedges will execute reliably. Analysts project Alpenglow could unlock $100 billion+ in on-chain trading volume by 2027.

Real-Time Applications Finally Make Sense

Sub-second finality enables application categories that were previously blockchain-incompatible:

  • Live auctions: Bid, confirm, outbid—all within human perception thresholds
  • Multiplayer gaming: On-chain game state that updates faster than frame rates
  • Real-time data streams: IoT devices settling payments as data flows
  • Instant cross-border remittances: Transaction confirmation before the recipient refreshes their wallet

Researcher Vangelis Andrikopoulos from Sei Labs summarized it: Alpenglow will make "real-time gaming, high-frequency trading, and instant payments practically viable."

The 20+20 Resilience Model

Speed means nothing if the network crashes. Alpenglow introduces a fault tolerance model designed for adversarial conditions: the network remains operational even if 20% of validators are malicious AND an additional 20% are unresponsive simultaneously.

This "20+20" model exceeds standard Byzantine fault tolerance requirements, providing security margins that institutional participants demand. When you're settling millions in trades per second, "the network went down" isn't an acceptable explanation.

Competitive Implications

Ethereum's Different Bet

While Solana pursues sub-second L1 finality, Ethereum maintains its architectural separation: 12-second L1 blocks with layer-2 rollups handling execution. Pectra (May 2025) focused on account abstraction and validator efficiency; Fusaka (targeting Q2/Q3 2026) will expand blob capacity to push L2s toward 100,000+ combined TPS.

The philosophies diverge sharply. Solana collapses execution, settlement, and finality into a single 400ms slot (soon 150ms for finality). Ethereum separates concerns, letting each layer specialize. Neither is objectively superior—the question is which model better serves specific application requirements.

For latency-critical applications like trading, Solana's integrated approach eliminates cross-layer coordination delays. For applications prioritizing censorship resistance or composability across a vast ecosystem, Ethereum's rollup-centric model may prove more resilient.

The Race to Institutional Adoption

Both networks are courting institutional capital, but with different pitches. Solana offers raw performance: sub-second finality, 3,000-5,000 real-world TPS today, with Firedancer pushing toward 1 million TPS by 2027-2028. Ethereum offers ecosystem depth: $50B+ in DeFi TVL, battle-tested security, and regulatory familiarity from ETF approvals.

Alpenglow's timing isn't accidental. With traditional finance increasingly exploring tokenized securities and on-chain settlement, Solana is positioning its infrastructure to meet institutional requirements before demand crystallizes.

Risks and Trade-offs

Centralization Concerns

Stake-weighted relay paths in Rotor could concentrate network influence among high-stake validators. If a handful of large validators control relay infrastructure, the decentralization benefits of blockchain become academic.

Some critics have noted a more fundamental concern: "There's a certain speed beyond which you literally can't go over a fiber optic cable through the ocean to another continent and back again within a certain number of milliseconds. If you're faster than that, you're just giving up decentralization for speed."

At 150ms finality, validators across oceans may struggle to participate equally in consensus, potentially marginalizing non-US or non-European validators.

Regulatory Attention

High-speed on-chain trading will inevitably attract regulatory scrutiny. The SEC already treats certain crypto activities as securities trading; a network explicitly optimized for HFT might face heightened examination. Solana's regulatory strategy will need to evolve alongside its technical capabilities.

Execution Risk

Replacing core consensus mechanisms carries inherent risk. Testnet deployment is scheduled for late 2025, with mainnet targeted for early 2026, but blockchain history is littered with upgrades that didn't survive contact with production workloads. The 98.27% validator approval suggests confidence, but confidence isn't certainty.

The Road Ahead

Alpenglow's design also enables future enhancements. Multiple Concurrent Leaders (MCL) could allow parallel block production, further scaling throughput. The architecture is "much more flexible to adopt a multi-leader framework compared to Solana's current consensus architecture," noted Anatoly Yakovenko, Solana's co-founder.

For now, the focus is proving that 150ms finality works reliably under real-world conditions. If Alpenglow delivers on its promises, the competitive dynamics of blockchain infrastructure will shift permanently. The question will no longer be whether blockchains are fast enough for serious finance—it will be whether traditional infrastructure can justify its existence when transparent, programmable alternatives execute faster.

When your blockchain confirms transactions before you can blink, the future isn't approaching—it's already arrived.


Building on Solana's high-performance infrastructure? BlockEden.xyz provides enterprise-grade RPC nodes and APIs for Solana developers seeking reliable access to the fastest blockchain network. Explore our Solana API to build applications ready for the Alpenglow era.

Virtuals Protocol and the Rise of the AI Agent Economy: How Autonomous Software Is Building Its Own Commerce Layer

· 10 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

The AI agent market added $10 billion in market capitalization in a single week. But here's what most observers missed: the rally wasn't driven by hype around chatbots—it was fueled by infrastructure for machines to do business with each other. Virtuals Protocol, now valued near $915 million with over 650,000 holders, has emerged as the leading launchpad for autonomous AI agents that can negotiate, transact, and coordinate on-chain without human intervention. When VIRTUAL surged 27% in early January 2026 on trading volume of $408 million, it signaled something larger than speculation: the birth of an entirely new economic layer where software agents operate as independent businesses.

This isn't about AI assistants answering your questions. It's about AI agents that own assets, pay for services, and earn revenue—24/7, across multiple blockchains, with full transparency baked into smart contracts. The question isn't whether this technology will matter. It's whether the infrastructure being built today will define how trillions in autonomous transactions flow over the next decade.

Oasis Network: How Confidential Computing is Reshaping DeFi Security and MEV Protection

· 10 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

More than $3 billion in Maximal Extractable Value (MEV) is siphoned annually from Ethereum, its rollups, and fast-finality chains like Solana—double the figures recorded just two years ago. Sandwich attacks alone constituted $289.76 million, or 51.56% of total MEV transaction volume in recent analysis. As DeFi grows, so does the incentive for sophisticated actors to exploit transaction ordering at users' expense. Oasis Network has emerged as a leading solution to this problem, leveraging Trusted Execution Environments (TEEs) to enable confidential smart contracts that fundamentally change how blockchain privacy and security work.

The Personal Wallet Security Crisis: Why 158,000 Individual Crypto Thefts in 2025 Demand a New Approach

· 11 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

Individual wallet compromises surged to 158,000 incidents affecting 80,000 unique victims in 2025, resulting in $713 million stolen from personal wallets alone. That's not an exchange hack or a protocol exploit—that's everyday crypto users losing their savings to attackers who have evolved far beyond simple phishing emails. Personal wallet compromises now account for 37% of all stolen crypto value, up from just 7.3% in 2022. The message is clear: if you hold crypto, you are a target, and the protection strategies of yesterday are no longer enough.

Smart Contract Audit Landscape 2026: Why $3.4 Billion in Crypto Theft Demands a Security Revolution

· 9 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

In the first half of 2025 alone, attackers drained over $2.3 billion from crypto protocols—more than all of 2024 combined. Access control vulnerabilities alone accounted for $1.6 billion of that carnage. The Bybit hack in February 2025, a $1.4 billion supply chain attack, demonstrated that even the largest exchanges remain vulnerable. As we enter 2026, the smart contract audit industry faces its most critical moment: evolve or watch billions more disappear into attackers' wallets.

Web3 2025 Annual Review: 10 Charts That Tell the Real Story of Crypto Institutional Coming of Age

· 9 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

The total crypto market cap crossed $4 trillion for the first time in 2025. Bitcoin ETFs accumulated $57.7 billion in net inflows. Stablecoin monthly transaction volume hit $3.4 trillion—surpassing Visa. Real-world asset tokenization exploded 240% year-over-year. And yet, amidst these record-breaking numbers, the most important story of 2025 wasn't about price—it was about the fundamental transformation of Web3 from a speculative playground into institutional-grade financial infrastructure.

Celestia's Competitive Edge in Data Availability: A Deep Dive

· 9 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

When Ethereum L2s paid $3.83 per megabyte to post data using blobs, Eclipse was paying Celestia $0.07 for the same megabyte. That's not a typo—55 times cheaper, enabling Eclipse to post over 83 GB of data without bankrupting its treasury. This cost differential isn't a temporary market anomaly. It's the structural advantage of purpose-built infrastructure.

Celestia has now processed over 160 GB of rollup data, generates daily blob fees that have grown 10x since late 2024, and commands roughly 50% market share in the data availability sector. The question isn't whether modular data availability works—it's whether Celestia can maintain its lead as EigenDA, Avail, and Ethereum's native blobs compete for the same rollup customers.

Understanding Blob Economics: The Foundation

Before analyzing Celestia's numbers, it's worth understanding what makes data availability economically distinct from other blockchain services.

What Rollups Actually Pay For

When a rollup processes transactions, it produces state changes that need to be verifiable. Rather than trust the rollup operator, users can verify by re-executing transactions against the original data. This requires that transaction data remains available—not forever, but long enough for challenges and verification.

Traditional rollups posted this data directly to Ethereum calldata, paying premium prices for permanent storage on the world's most secure ledger. But most rollup data only needs availability for a challenge window (typically 7-14 days), not eternity. This mismatch created the opening for specialized data availability layers.

Celestia's PayForBlob Model

Celestia's fee model is straightforward: rollups pay per blob based on size and current gas prices. Unlike execution layers where computation costs dominate, data availability is fundamentally about bandwidth and storage—resources that scale more predictably with hardware improvements.

The economics create a flywheel: lower DA costs enable more rollups, more rollups generate more fee revenue, and increased usage justifies infrastructure investment for even greater capacity. Celestia's current throughput of approximately 1.33 MB/s (8 MB blocks every 6 seconds) represents early-stage capacity with a clear path to 100x improvement.

The 160 GB Reality: Who's Using Celestia

The aggregate numbers tell a story of rapid adoption. Over 160 GB of data has been published to Celestia since mainnet launch, with daily data volume averaging around 2.5 GB. But the composition of this data reveals more interesting patterns.

Eclipse: The Volume Leader

Eclipse—a Layer 2 combining Solana's virtual machine with Ethereum settlement—has published over 83 GB of data to Celestia, more than half of all network volume. Eclipse uses Celestia for data availability while settling to Ethereum, demonstrating the modular architecture in practice.

The volume isn't surprising given Eclipse's design choices. Solana Virtual Machine execution generates more data than EVM equivalents, and Eclipse's focus on high-throughput applications (gaming, DeFi, social) means transaction volumes that would be cost-prohibitive on Ethereum DA.

The Enterprise Cohort

Beyond Eclipse, the rollup ecosystem includes:

  • Manta Pacific: Over 7 GB posted, an OP Stack rollup focused on ZK applications with Universal Circuits technology
  • Plume Network: RWA-specialized L2 using Celestia for tokenized asset transaction data
  • Derive: On-chain options and structured products trading
  • Aevo: Decentralized derivatives exchange processing high-frequency trading data
  • Orderly Network: Cross-chain orderbook infrastructure

Twenty-six rollups now build on Celestia, with major frameworks—Arbitrum Orbit, OP Stack, Polygon CDK—all offering Celestia as a DA option. Rollups-as-a-Service platforms like Conduit and Caldera have made Celestia integration a standard offering.

Fee Revenue Growth

At the end of 2024, Celestia generated approximately $225 per day in blob fees. That number has grown nearly 10x, reflecting both increased usage and the network's ability to capture value as demand rises. The fee market remains early-stage—capacity utilization is low relative to tested limits—but the growth trajectory validates the economic model.

Cost Comparison: Celestia vs. The Competition

Data availability has become a competitive market. Understanding the cost structures helps explain rollup decisions.

Celestia vs. Ethereum Blobs

Ethereum's EIP-4844 (Dencun upgrade) introduced blob transactions, reducing DA costs by 90%+ compared to calldata. But Celestia remains significantly cheaper:

MetricEthereum BlobsCelestia
Cost per MB~$3.83~$0.07
Cost advantageBaseline55x cheaper
CapacityLimited blob space8 MB blocks (scaling to 1 GB)

For high-volume rollups like Eclipse, this difference is existential. At Ethereum blob prices, Eclipse's 83 GB of data would have cost over $300,000. On Celestia, it cost approximately $6,000.

Celestia vs. EigenDA

EigenDA offers a different value proposition: Ethereum-aligned security through restaking, with claimed throughput of 100 MB/s. The tradeoffs:

AspectCelestiaEigenDA
Security modelIndependent validator setEthereum restaking
Throughput1.33 MB/s (8 MB blocks)100 MB/s claimed
ArchitectureBlockchain-basedData Availability Committee
DecentralizationPublic verificationTrust assumptions

EigenDA's DAC architecture enables higher throughput but introduces trust assumptions that fully blockchain-based solutions avoid. For teams deeply embedded in Ethereum's ecosystem, EigenDA's restaking integration may outweigh Celestia's independence.

Celestia vs. Avail

Avail positions as the most flexible option for multichain applications:

AspectCelestiaAvail
Cost per MBHigherLower
Economic securityHigherLower
Mainnet capacity8 MB blocks4 MB blocks
Test capacity128 MB proven128 MB proven

Avail's lower costs come with lower economic security—a reasonable tradeoff for applications where the marginal cost savings matter more than maximum security guarantees.

The Scaling Roadmap: From 1 MB/s to 1 GB/s

Celestia's current capacity—approximately 1.33 MB/s—is intentionally conservative. The network has demonstrated dramatically higher throughput in controlled testing, providing a clear upgrade path.

Mammoth Testing Results

In October 2024, the Mammoth Mini devnet achieved 88 MB blocks with 3-second block times, delivering approximately 27 MB/s throughput—over 20x current mainnet capacity.

In April 2025, the mamo-1 testnet pushed further: 128 MB blocks with 6-second block times, achieving 21.33 MB/s sustained throughput. This represented 16x current mainnet capacity while incorporating new propagation algorithms like Vacuum! designed for efficient large-block data movement.

Mainnet Upgrade Progress

The scaling is happening incrementally:

  • Ginger Upgrade (December 2024): Reduced block times from 12 seconds to 6 seconds
  • 8 MB Block Increase (January 2025): Doubled block size via on-chain governance
  • Matcha Upgrade (January 2026): Enabled 128 MB blocks through improved propagation mechanics, reducing node storage requirements by 77%
  • Lotus Upgrade (July 2025): V4 mainnet release with further TIA holder improvements

The roadmap targets gigabyte-scale blocks by 2030, representing a 1,000x increase from current capacity. Whether market demand grows to justify this capacity remains uncertain, but the technical path is clear.

TIA Tokenomics: How Value Accrues

Understanding Celestia's economics requires understanding TIA's role in the system.

Token Utility

TIA serves three functions:

  1. Blob fees: Rollups pay TIA for data availability
  2. Staking: Validators stake TIA to secure the network and earn rewards
  3. Governance: Token holders vote on network parameters and upgrades

The fee mechanism creates direct linkage between network usage and token demand. As blob submissions increase, TIA is purchased and spent, creating buy pressure proportional to network utility.

Supply Dynamics

TIA launched with 1 billion genesis tokens. Initial inflation was set at 8% annually, decreasing over time toward 1.5% terminal inflation.

The January 2026 Matcha upgrade introduced Proof-of-Governance (PoG), slashing annual token issuance from 5% to 0.25%. This structural change:

  • Reduces sell pressure from inflation
  • Aligns rewards with governance participation
  • Strengthens value capture as network usage grows

Additionally, the Celestia Foundation announced a $62.5 million TIA buyback program in 2025, further reducing circulating supply.

Validator Economics

Effective January 2026, maximum validator commission increased from 10% to 20%. This addresses validators' rising operational expenses—particularly as block sizes grow—while maintaining competitive staking yields.

The Competitive Moat: First-Mover or Sustainable Advantage?

Celestia's 50% DA market share and 160+ GB of posted data represent clear traction. But moats in infrastructure can erode quickly.

Advantages

Framework Integration: Every major rollup framework—Arbitrum Orbit, OP Stack, Polygon CDK—supports Celestia as a DA option. This integration creates switching costs and reduces friction for new rollups.

Proven Scale: The 128 MB block testing provides confidence in future capacity that competitors haven't demonstrated at the same level.

Economic Alignment: The Proof-of-Governance tokenomics and buyback programs create stronger value capture than alternative models.

Challenges

EigenDA's Ethereum Alignment: For teams prioritizing Ethereum-native security, EigenDA's restaking model may be more attractive despite architectural trade-offs.

Avail's Cost Advantage: For cost-sensitive applications, Avail's lower fees may outweigh security differences.

Ethereum's Native Improvement: If Ethereum expands blob capacity significantly (as proposed in various roadmap discussions), the cost differential shrinks.

The Ecosystem Lock-in Question

Celestia's real moat may be ecosystem lock-in. Eclipse's 83+ GB of data creates path dependency—migrating to a different DA layer would require significant infrastructure changes. As more rollups accumulate history on Celestia, switching costs increase.

What the Data Tells Us

Celestia's blob economics validate the modular thesis: specialized infrastructure for data availability can be dramatically cheaper than general-purpose L1 solutions. The 55x cost advantage over Ethereum blobs isn't magic—it's the result of purpose-built architecture optimized for a specific function.

The 160+ GB of posted data proves market demand exists. The 10x growth in fee revenue demonstrates value capture. The scaling roadmap provides confidence in future capacity.

For rollup developers, the calculus is straightforward: Celestia offers the best-tested, most integrated DA solution with a clear path to gigabyte-scale capacity. EigenDA makes sense for Ethereum-native projects willing to accept DAC trust assumptions. Avail serves multichain applications prioritizing flexibility over maximum security.

The data availability market has room for multiple winners serving different segments. But Celestia's combination of proven scale, deep integrations, and improving tokenomics positions it well for the coming wave of rollup expansion.


Building rollups that need reliable data availability infrastructure? BlockEden.xyz provides RPC endpoints across 30+ networks including major L2s built on Celestia DA. Explore our API marketplace to access the infrastructure your modular stack needs.

Navigating the Privacy Technology Landscape: FHE, ZK, and TEE in Blockchain

· 10 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

When Zama became the first fully homomorphic encryption unicorn in June 2025—valued at over $1 billion—it signaled something larger than one company's success. The blockchain industry had finally accepted a fundamental truth: privacy isn't optional, it's infrastructure.

But here's the uncomfortable reality developers face: there's no single "best" privacy technology. Fully Homomorphic Encryption (FHE), Zero-Knowledge Proofs (ZK), and Trusted Execution Environments (TEE) each solve different problems with different tradeoffs. Choosing wrong doesn't just impact performance—it can fundamentally compromise what you're trying to build.

This guide breaks down when to use each technology, what you're actually trading off, and why the future likely involves all three working together.

The Privacy Technology Landscape in 2026

The blockchain privacy market has evolved from niche experimentation to serious infrastructure. ZK-based rollups now secure over $28 billion in Total Value Locked. The Zero-Knowledge KYC market alone is projected to grow from $83.6 million in 2025 to $903.5 million by 2032—a 40.5% compound annual growth rate.

But market size doesn't help you choose a technology. Understanding what each approach actually does is the starting point.

Zero-Knowledge Proofs: Proving Without Revealing

ZK proofs allow one party to prove a statement is true without revealing any information about the content itself. You can prove you're over 18 without revealing your birthdate, or prove a transaction is valid without exposing the amount.

How it works: The prover generates a cryptographic proof that a computation was performed correctly. The verifier can check this proof quickly without re-running the computation or seeing the underlying data.

The catch: ZK excels at proving things about data you already hold. It struggles with shared state. You can prove your balance is sufficient for a transaction, but you can't easily ask questions like "how many fraud cases happened chain-wide?" or "who won this sealed-bid auction?" without additional infrastructure.

Leading projects: Aztec enables hybrid public/private smart contracts where users choose whether transactions are visible. zkSync focuses primarily on scalability with enterprise-focused "Prividiums" for permissioned privacy. Railgun and Nocturne provide shielded transaction pools.

Fully Homomorphic Encryption: Computing on Encrypted Data

FHE is often called the "holy grail" of encryption because it allows computation on encrypted data without ever decrypting it. The data stays encrypted during processing, and the results remain encrypted—only the authorized party can decrypt the output.

How it works: Mathematical operations are performed directly on ciphertexts. Addition and multiplication on encrypted values produce encrypted results that, when decrypted, match what you'd get from operating on plaintext.

The catch: Computational overhead is massive. Even with recent optimizations, FHE-based smart contracts on Inco Network achieve only 10-30 TPS depending on hardware—orders of magnitude slower than plaintext execution.

Leading projects: Zama provides the foundational infrastructure with FHEVM (their fully homomorphic EVM). Fhenix builds application-layer solutions using Zama's technology, having deployed CoFHE coprocessor on Arbitrum with decryption speeds up to 50x faster than competing approaches.

Trusted Execution Environments: Hardware-Based Isolation

TEEs create secure enclaves within processors where computations occur in isolation. Data inside the enclave remains protected even if the broader system is compromised. Unlike cryptographic approaches, TEEs rely on hardware rather than mathematical complexity.

How it works: Specialized hardware (Intel SGX, AMD SEV) creates isolated memory regions. Code and data inside the enclave are encrypted and inaccessible to the operating system, hypervisor, or other processes—even with root access.

The catch: You're trusting hardware manufacturers. Any single compromised enclave can leak plaintext, regardless of how many nodes participate. In 2022, a critical SGX vulnerability forced coordinated key updates across Secret Network, demonstrating the operational complexity of hardware-dependent security.

Leading projects: Secret Network pioneered private smart contracts using Intel SGX. Oasis Network's Sapphire is the first confidential EVM in production, processing up to 10,000 TPS. Phala Network operates over 1,000 TEE nodes for confidential AI workloads.

The Tradeoff Matrix: Performance, Security, and Trust

Understanding the fundamental tradeoffs helps match technology to use case.

Performance

TechnologyThroughputLatencyCost
TEENear-native (10,000+ TPS)LowLow operational cost
ZKModerate (varies by implementation)Higher (proof generation)Medium
FHELow (10-30 TPS currently)HighVery high operational cost

TEEs win on raw performance because they're essentially running native code in protected memory. ZK introduces proof generation overhead but verification is fast. FHE currently requires intensive computation that limits practical throughput.

Security Model

TechnologyTrust AssumptionPost-QuantumFailure Mode
TEEHardware manufacturerNot resistantSingle enclave compromise exposes all data
ZKCryptographic (often trusted setup)Varies by schemeProof system bugs can be invisible
FHECryptographic (lattice-based)ResistantComputationally intensive to exploit

TEEs require trusting Intel, AMD, or whoever manufactures the hardware—plus trusting that no firmware vulnerabilities exist. ZK systems often require "trusted setup" ceremonies, though newer schemes eliminate this. FHE's lattice-based cryptography is believed quantum-resistant, making it the strongest long-term security bet.

Programmability

TechnologyComposabilityState PrivacyFlexibility
TEEHighFullLimited by hardware availability
ZKLimitedLocal (client-side)High for verification
FHEFullGlobalLimited by performance

ZK excels at local privacy—protecting your inputs—but struggles with shared state across users. FHE maintains full composability because encrypted state can be computed upon by anyone without revealing contents. TEEs offer high programmability but are constrained to environments with compatible hardware.

Choosing the Right Technology: Use Case Analysis

Different applications demand different tradeoffs. Here's how leading projects are making these choices.

DeFi: MEV Protection and Private Trading

Challenge: Front-running and sandwich attacks extract billions from DeFi users by exploiting visible mempools.

FHE solution: Zama's confidential blockchain enables transactions where parameters remain encrypted until block inclusion. Front-running becomes mathematically impossible—there's no visible data to exploit. The December 2025 mainnet launch included the first confidential stablecoin transfer using cUSDT.

TEE solution: Oasis Network's Sapphire enables confidential smart contracts for dark pools and private order matching. Lower latency makes it suitable for high-frequency trading scenarios where FHE's computational overhead is prohibitive.

When to choose: FHE for applications requiring the strongest cryptographic guarantees and global state privacy. TEE when performance requirements exceed what FHE can deliver and hardware trust is acceptable.

Identity and Credentials: Privacy-Preserving KYC

Challenge: Proving identity attributes (age, citizenship, accreditation) without exposing documents.

ZK solution: Zero-knowledge credentials let users prove "KYC passed" without revealing underlying documents. This satisfies compliance requirements while protecting user privacy—a critical balance as regulatory pressure intensifies.

Why ZK wins here: Identity verification is fundamentally about proving statements about personal data. ZK is purpose-built for this: compact proofs that verify without revealing. The verification is fast enough for real-time use.

Confidential AI and Sensitive Computation

Challenge: Processing sensitive data (healthcare, financial models) without exposure to operators.

TEE solution: Phala Network's TEE-based cloud processes LLM queries without platform access to inputs. With GPU TEE support (NVIDIA H100/H200), confidential AI workloads run at practical speeds.

FHE potential: As performance improves, FHE enables computation where even the hardware operator can't access data—removing the trust assumption entirely. Current limitations restrict this to simpler computations.

Hybrid approach: Run initial data processing in TEEs for speed, use FHE for the most sensitive operations, and generate ZK proofs to verify results.

The Vulnerability Reality

Each technology has failed in production—understanding failure modes is essential.

TEE Failures

In 2022, critical SGX vulnerabilities affected multiple blockchain projects. Secret Network, Phala, Crust, and IntegriTEE required coordinated patches. Oasis survived because its core systems run on older SGX v1 (unaffected) and don't rely on enclave secrecy for funds safety.

Lesson: TEE security depends on hardware you don't control. Defense-in-depth (key rotation, threshold cryptography, minimal trust assumptions) is mandatory.

ZK Failures

On April 16, 2025, Solana patched a zero-day vulnerability in its Confidential Transfers feature. The bug could have enabled unlimited token minting. The dangerous aspect of ZK failures: when proofs fail, they fail invisibly. You can't see what shouldn't be there.

Lesson: ZK systems require extensive formal verification and audit. The complexity of proof systems creates attack surface that's difficult to reason about.

FHE Considerations

FHE hasn't experienced major production failures—largely because it's earlier in deployment. The risk profile differs: FHE is computationally intensive to attack, but implementation bugs in complex cryptographic libraries could enable subtle vulnerabilities.

Lesson: Newer technology means less battle-testing. The cryptographic guarantees are strong, but the implementation layer needs continued scrutiny.

Hybrid Architectures: The Future Isn't Either/Or

The most sophisticated privacy systems combine multiple technologies, using each where it excels.

ZK + FHE Integration

User states (balances, preferences) stored with FHE encryption. ZK proofs verify valid state transitions without exposing encrypted values. This enables private execution within scalable L2 environments—combining FHE's global state privacy with ZK's efficient verification.

TEE + ZK Combination

TEEs process sensitive computations at near-native speed. ZK proofs verify that TEE outputs are correct, removing the single-operator trust assumption. If the TEE is compromised, invalid outputs would fail ZK verification.

When to Use What

A practical decision framework:

Choose TEE when:

  • Performance is critical (high-frequency trading, real-time applications)
  • Hardware trust is acceptable for your threat model
  • You need to process large data volumes quickly

Choose ZK when:

  • You're proving statements about client-held data
  • Verification must be fast and low-cost
  • You don't need global state privacy

Choose FHE when:

  • Global state must remain encrypted
  • Post-quantum security is required
  • Computation complexity is acceptable for your use case

Choose hybrid when:

  • Different components have different security requirements
  • You need to balance performance with security guarantees
  • Regulatory compliance requires demonstrable privacy

What Comes Next

Vitalik Buterin recently pushed for standardized "efficiency ratios"—comparing cryptographic computation time to plaintext execution. This reflects the industry's maturation: we're moving from "does it work?" to "how efficiently does it work?"

FHE performance continues improving. Zama's December 2025 mainnet proves production-readiness for simple smart contracts. As hardware acceleration develops (GPU optimization, custom ASICs), the throughput gap with TEEs will narrow.

ZK systems are becoming more expressive. Aztec's Noir language enables complex private logic that would have been impractical years ago. Standards are slowly converging, enabling cross-chain ZK credential verification.

TEE diversity is expanding beyond Intel SGX. AMD SEV, ARM TrustZone, and RISC-V implementations reduce dependency on any single manufacturer. Threshold cryptography across multiple TEE vendors could address the single-point-of-failure concern.

The privacy infrastructure buildout is happening now. For developers building privacy-sensitive applications, the choice isn't about finding the perfect technology—it's about understanding tradeoffs well enough to combine them intelligently.


Building privacy-preserving applications on blockchain? BlockEden.xyz provides high-performance RPC endpoints across 30+ networks, including privacy-focused chains. Explore our API marketplace to access the infrastructure your confidential applications need.

The Blockchain Performance Revolution: How 2025 Redefined Scalability and Fees

· 8 min read
Dora Noda
Software Engineer

What if the blockchain performance debates of 2021-2023 already feel ancient? In 2025, the industry quietly crossed a threshold that venture capitalists and skeptics alike thought was years away: multiple mainnets now routinely process thousands of transactions per second while keeping fees below a single cent. The era of "blockchain can't scale" has officially ended.

This isn't about theoretical benchmarks or testnet claims. Real users, real applications, and real money are flowing through networks that would have been science fiction just two years ago. Let's examine the hard numbers behind blockchain's performance revolution.

The New TPS Leaders: No Longer a Two-Horse Race

The performance landscape has fundamentally shifted. While Bitcoin and Ethereum dominated blockchain conversations for years, 2025 established a new generation of speed champions.

Solana set the headline-grabbing record on August 17, 2025, processing 107,664 transactions per second on its mainnet—not in a laboratory, but under real-world conditions. This wasn't a one-off spike; the network demonstrated sustained high throughput that validates years of architectural decisions prioritizing performance.

But Solana's achievement is just one data point in a broader revolution:

  • Aptos has demonstrated 13,367 TPS on mainnet without failures, delays, or gas fee spikes. Their Block-STM parallel execution engine theoretically supports up to 160,000 TPS.
  • Sui has proven 297,000 TPS in controlled testing, with mainnet peaks reaching 822 TPS under typical usage and the Mysticeti v2 consensus achieving just 390ms latency.
  • BNB Chain consistently delivers around 2,200 TPS in production, with the Lorentz and Maxwell hard forks delivering 4x faster block times.
  • Avalanche processes 4,500 TPS through its unique subnet architecture, enabling horizontal scaling across specialized chains.

These numbers represent a 10x to 100x improvement over what the same networks achieved in 2023. More importantly, they're not theoretical maximums—they're observed, verifiable performance under actual usage conditions.

Firedancer: The Million-TPS Client That Changed Everything

The most significant technical breakthrough of 2025 wasn't a new blockchain—it was Firedancer, Jump Crypto's complete reimplementation of the Solana validator client. After three years of development, Firedancer went live on mainnet on December 12, 2025.

The numbers are staggering. In demonstrations at Breakpoint 2024, Jump's Chief Scientist Kevin Bowers showed Firedancer processing over 1 million transactions per second on commodity hardware. Benchmarks consistently showed 600,000 to 1,000,000 TPS in controlled tests—20x higher than the previous Agave client's demonstrated throughput.

What makes Firedancer different? Architecture. Unlike Agave's monolithic design, Firedancer uses a modular, tile-based architecture that splits validator tasks to run in parallel. Written in C rather than Rust, every component was optimized for raw performance from the ground up.

The adoption trajectory tells its own story. Frankendancer, a hybrid implementation combining Firedancer's networking stack with Agave's runtime, now runs on 207 validators representing 20.9% of all staked SOL—up from just 8% in June 2025. This isn't experimental software anymore; it's infrastructure that secures billions of dollars.

Solana's Alpenglow upgrade in September 2025 added another layer, replacing the original Proof of History and TowerBFT mechanisms with new Votor and Rotor systems. The result: 150ms block finality and support for multiple concurrent leaders enabling parallel execution.

Sub-Penny Fees: EIP-4844's Quiet Revolution

While TPS numbers grab headlines, the fee revolution is equally transformative. Ethereum's EIP-4844 upgrade in March 2024 fundamentally restructured how Layer 2 networks pay for data availability, and by 2025, the effects became impossible to ignore.

The mechanism is elegant: blob transactions provide temporary data storage for rollups at a fraction of previous costs. Where Layer 2s previously competed for expensive calldata space, blobs offer 18-day temporary storage that rollups actually need.

The impact on fees was immediate and dramatic:

  • Arbitrum fees dropped from $0.37 to $0.012 per transaction
  • Optimism fell from $0.32 to $0.009
  • Base achieved fees as low as $0.01

These aren't promotional rates or subsidized transactions—they're sustainable operating costs enabled by architectural improvement. Ethereum now effectively provides 10-100x cheaper data storage for Layer 2 solutions.

The activity surge followed predictably. Base saw a 319.3% increase in daily transactions post-upgrade, Arbitrum increased 45.7%, and Optimism rose 29.8%. Users and developers responded exactly as economics predicted: when transactions become cheap enough, usage explodes.

The May 2025 Pectra upgrade pushed further, expanding blob throughput from 6 to 9 blobs per block and raising the gas limit to 37.3 million. Ethereum's effective TPS through Layer 2s now exceeds 100,000, with average transaction costs dropping to $0.08 on L2 networks.

The Real-World Performance Gap

Here's what the benchmarks don't tell you: theoretical TPS and observed TPS remain very different numbers. This gap reveals important truths about blockchain maturity.

Consider Avalanche. While the network supports 4,500 TPS theoretically, observed activity averages around 18 TPS, with the C-Chain closer to 3-4 TPS. Sui demonstrates 297,000 TPS in testing but peaks at 822 TPS on mainnet.

This isn't failure—it's proof of headroom. These networks can handle massive demand spikes without degradation. When the next NFT frenzy or DeFi summer arrives, the infrastructure won't buckle.

The practical implications matter enormously for builders:

  • Gaming applications need consistent low latency more than peak TPS
  • DeFi protocols require predictable fees during volatility
  • Payment systems demand reliable throughput during holiday shopping spikes
  • Enterprise applications need guaranteed SLAs regardless of network conditions

Networks with significant headroom can offer these guarantees. Those operating near capacity cannot.

Move VM Chains: The Performance Architecture Advantage

A pattern emerges when examining 2025's top performers: the Move programming language shows up repeatedly. Both Sui and Aptos, built by teams with Facebook/Diem heritage, leverage Move's object-centric data model for parallelization advantages impossible in account-model blockchains.

Aptos's Block-STM engine demonstrates this clearly. By processing transactions simultaneously rather than sequentially, the network achieved 326 million successful transactions in a single day during peak periods—while maintaining approximately $0.002 average fees.

Sui's approach differs but follows similar principles. The Mysticeti consensus protocol achieves 390ms latency by treating objects rather than accounts as the fundamental unit. Transactions that don't touch the same objects execute in parallel automatically.

Both networks attracted significant capital in 2025. BlackRock's BUIDL fund added $500 million in tokenized assets to Aptos in October, making it the second-largest BUIDL chain. Aptos also powered the official digital wallet for Expo 2025 in Osaka, processing 558,000+ transactions and onboarding 133,000+ users—real-world validation at scale.

What High TPS Actually Enables

Beyond bragging rights, what do thousands of TPS unlock?

Institutional-grade settlement: When processing 2,000+ TPS with sub-second finality, blockchains compete directly with traditional payment rails. BNB Chain's Lorentz and Maxwell upgrades specifically targeted "Nasdaq-scale settlement" for institutional DeFi.

Microtransaction viability: At $0.01 per transaction, business models impossible at $5 fees become profitable. Streaming payments, per-API-call billing, and granular royalty distribution all require sub-penny economics.

Game state synchronization: Blockchain gaming requires updating player states hundreds of times per session. 2025's performance levels finally enable genuine on-chain gaming rather than the settlement-only models of previous years.

IoT and sensor networks: When devices can transact for fractions of a cent, supply chain tracking, environmental monitoring, and machine-to-machine payments become economically viable.

The common thread: 2025's performance improvements didn't just make existing applications faster—they enabled entirely new categories of blockchain usage.

The Decentralization Trade-off Debate

Critics correctly note that raw TPS often correlates with reduced decentralization. Solana runs fewer validators than Ethereum. Aptos and Sui require more expensive hardware. These trade-offs are real.

But 2025 also demonstrated that the binary choice between speed and decentralization is false. Ethereum's Layer 2 ecosystem delivers 100,000+ effective TPS while inheriting Ethereum's security guarantees. Firedancer improves Solana's throughput without reducing validator counts.

The industry is learning to specialize: settlement layers optimize for security, execution layers optimize for speed, and proper bridging connects them. This modular approach—data availability from Celestia, execution from rollups, settlement on Ethereum—achieves speed, security, and decentralization through composition rather than compromise.

Looking Forward: The Million-TPS Mainnet

If 2025 established high-TPS mainnets as reality rather than promise, what comes next?

Ethereum's Fusaka upgrade will introduce full danksharding via PeerDAS, potentially enabling millions of TPS across rollups. Firedancer's production deployment should push Solana toward its tested 1 million TPS capacity. New entrants continue emerging with novel architectures.

More importantly, the developer experience has matured. Building applications that require thousands of TPS is no longer a research project—it's standard practice. The tooling, documentation, and infrastructure supporting high-performance blockchain development in 2025 would be unrecognizable to a 2021 developer.

The question is no longer whether blockchain can scale. The question is what we'll build now that it has.


BlockEden.xyz provides enterprise-grade RPC and API access for high-performance chains including Sui, Aptos, and Solana. When your application demands the throughput and reliability that 2025's performance revolution enables, explore our infrastructure designed for production-grade blockchain development.